Jazz and Show Choir State Finals Results

Jazz and Show Choir State Finals Results



2020s - 2010s - 2000s


2022

 

Instrumental Jazz Finals

Honor Band - Castle, Newburgh
Finalist - Carroll, Fort Wayne
Finalist - Decatur Central, Indpls.
Finalist - Floyd Central, Floyds Knobs
Finalist - Homestead, Ft. Wayne
Finalist - Noblesville
Finalist - North Central, Indpls.
Finalist - North Side, Ft. Wayne
Finalist - Whiteland Community  

Vocal Jazz Finals

Honor Choir - Concordia Luth., Ft. Wayne
Finalist - Elkhart
Finalist - Greenwood
Finalist - Kokomo
Finalist - Leo
Finalist - Martinsville
Finalist - Western, Russiaville
Finalist - Whiteland Community  

2020

 

Instrumental Jazz Finals

Finalist - Castle, Newburgh
Finalist - DeKalb
Finalist - Goshen
Finalist - Homestead
Finalist - North Central, Indpls.
Finalist - Noblesville
Finalist - North Side, Ft. Wayne
Finalist - Penn, Mishawaka
Finalist - Whiteland Community  

Vocal Jazz Finals

Finalist - Concordia Luth., Ft. Wayne
Finalist - Greenwood
Finalist - Leo
Finalist - Martinsville
Finalist - Perry Meridian, Indpls.
Finalist - Southport, Indpls.
Finalist - Western, Russiaville
Finalist - Whiteland Community  

2019

 

Instrumental Jazz Finals

Honor Band - North Side, Ft. Wayne
Finalist - Carroll, Ft. Wayne
Finalist - Castle, Newburgh
Finalist - Goshen
Finalist - Noblesville
Finalist - Penn, Mishawaka
Finalist - Snider, Ft. Wayne
Finalist - Wm. H. Harrison, West Lafayette

Vocal Jazz Finals

Honor Choir - Bluffton
Finalist - Concordia Luth., Ft. Wayne
Finalist - Franklin Central, Indpls.
Finalist - Greenwood
Finalist - Martinsville
Finalist - NorthWood, Nappanee
Finalist - Southport, Indpls.
Finalist - Terre Haute South

Unisex Show Choirs - Small School

1. Northridge, Middlebury
2. Huntington North
3. Columbia City
4. Monrovia
5. New Palestine
6. Pendleton Heights (Emerald Suites)
7. Fairfield, Goshen
8. Pendleton Heights (New Edition)
9. East Noble, Kendallville
10. Beech Grove

Mixed Show Choirs - Small School

1. Fairfield, Goshen
2. Huntington North
3. Northridge, Middlebury
4. Pendleton Heights
5. Columbia City
6. New Palestine
7. Garrett
8. Jay County, Portland
9. New Castle

Unisex Show Choirs - Large School

1. Franklin Community
2. Noblesville (New Dimension)
3. North Central, Indpls.
4. Brownsburg
5. Fishers
6. Noblesville (Sensation)
7. Castle, Newburgh
8. Avon
9. Lawrence Central, Indpls.

Mixed Show Choirs - Large School

1. North Central, Indpls.
2. Brownsburg
3. Noblesville
4. Franklin Community
5. Fishers
6. Pike, Indpls.
7. Lawrence Central, Indpls.
8. Castle, Newburgh
9. Plainfield
 

2018

 

Instrumental Jazz Finals

Honor Band - North Side, Ft. Wayne
Finalist - Carroll, Ft. Wayne
Finalist - Castle, Newburgh
Finalist - DeKalb, Waterloo
Finalist - Homestead, Ft. Wayne
Finalist - LaPorte
Finalist - Snider, Ft. Wayne
Finalist - Whiteland

Vocal Jazz Finals

Honor Choir - Whiteland
Finalist - Bluffton
Finalist - Concordia Luth., Ft. Wayne
Finalist - DeKalb, Waterloo
Finalist - Greenwood
Finalist - Martinsville
Finalist - NorthWood, Nappanee
Finalist - Southport

Unisex Show Choirs - Small School

1. Franklin Community
2. Northridge, Middlebury
3. DeKalb, Waterloo
4. Columbia City
5. New Prairie, New Carlisle
6. Fairfield, Goshen
7. New Palestine
8. Monrovia
9. Pendleton Heights
10. East Noble, Kendallville

Mixed Show Choirs - Small School

1. Franklin Community
2. Churubusco
3. Northridge, Middlebury
4. New Castle
5. Pendleton Heights
6. Fairfield, Goshen
7. DeKalb, Waterloo
8. Beech Grove
9. New Palestine

Unisex Show Choirs - Large School

1. Noblesville (New Dimension)
2. Brownsburg
3. Whiteland
4. Castle, Newburgh
5. North Central, Indpls.
6. Plainfield
7. Noblesville (Sensation)
8. Lawrence Central, Indpls.
9. Northrop, Ft. Wayne

Mixed Show Choirs - Large School

1. North Central, Indpls.
2. Castle, Newburgh
3. Brownsburg (tie)
3. Noblesville (tie)
5. Whiteland
6. Pike, Indpls.
7. Northrop, Ft. Wayne
8. Plainfield
9. Lawrence Central, Indpls.

2017

 

Instrumental Jazz Finals

Honor Band - Castle, Newburgh
Finalist - Carroll, Ft. Wayne
Finalist - DeKalb, Waterloo
Finalist - Goshen
Finalist - Jasper
Finalist - Noblesville
Finalist - North Side, Ft. Wayne
Finalist - Harrison, West Lafayette

Vocal Jazz Finals

Honor Choir - Whiteland
Finalist - Concordia Luth., Ft. Wayne
Finalist - DeKalb, Waterloo
Finalist - Elkhart Memorial
Finalist - Greenwood
Finalist - Leo
Finalist - Terre Haute South
Finalist - Westfield

Unisex Show Choirs - Small School

1. Plainfield
2. Northridge, Middlebury
3. DeKalb, Waterloo
4. Franklin Community
5. New Prairie, New Carlisle
6. Columbia City
7. Huntington North
8. East Noble (tie)
8. New Palestine (tie)

Mixed Show Choirs - Small School

1. Northridge, Middlebury
2. Plainfield
3. Franklin Community
4. Huntington North
5. DeKalb, Waterloo
6. Fairfield, Goshen
7. Churubusco
8. Columbia City
9. Garrett

Unisex Show Choirs - Large School

1. North Central, Indpls.
2. Brownsburg
3. Castle, Newburgh
4. Franklin Central, Indpls.
5. Noblesville
6. Ben Davis, Indpls.
7. Lawrence Central, Indpls.
8. Warren Central, Indpls.
9. Pike

h3g>Mixed Show Choirs - Large School 1. Franklin Central, Indpls.
2. North Central, Indpls.
3. Castle, Newburgh
4. Brownsburg
5. Noblesville
6. Lawrence Central, Indpls.
7. Pike
8. Ben Davis, Indpls.
9. Anderson

2016

 

Instrumental Jazz Finals

Honor Band - Carroll, Ft. Wayne
Finalist - Castle, Newburgh
Finalist - DeKalb, Waterloo
Finalist - F.J. Reitz, Evansville
Finalist - Goshen
Finalist - LaPorte
Finalist - Portage
Finalist - Snider, Ft. Wayne

Vocal Jazz Finals

Honor Choir - Whiteland
Finalist - Concordia Luth., Ft. Wayne
Finalist - DeKalb, Waterloo
Finalist - Greenwood
Finalist - Leo
Finalist - Pendleton Heights
Finalist - Terre Haute South
Finalist - Harrison, West Lafayette

Women's Show Choirs - Small School

1. Northridge, Middlebury
2. DeKalb, Waterloo
3. Plainfield
4. New Prairie, New Carlisle
5. Fairfield, Goshen
6. New Palestine
7. Columbia City
8. Bedford North Lawrence
9. Southmont

Mixed Show Choirs - Small School

1. Fairfield, Goshen
2. Churubusco
3. Plainfield
4. Northridge, Middlebury
5. DeKalb, Waterloo
6. Columbia City
7. Bedford North Lawrence
8. Garrett
9. Pendleton Heights
10. New Prairie, New Carlisle

Women's Show Choirs - Large School

1. North Central, Indpls.
2. Castle, Newburgh
3. Franklin Central, Indpls.
4. Noblesville
5. Brownsburg
6. Lawrence Central, Indpls.
7. Ben Davis, Indpls.
8. Noblesville
9. Warren Central, Indpls.

Mixed Show Choirs - Large School

1. North Central, Indpls.
2. Franklin Central, Indpls.
3. Brownsburg
4. Castle, Newburgh
5. Lawrence Central, Indpls.
6. Franklin Community
7. Huntington North
8. Ben Davis, Indpls.
9. Northrop, Ft. Wayne

2015

 

Women's Show Choirs - Small School

1. Plainfield
2. Northridge, Middlebury
3. Columbia City
4. Fairfield, Goshen
5. DeKalb, Waterloo
6. New Prairie, New Carlisle
7. New Palestine
8. Bedford North Lawrence
9. Washington

Women's Show Choirs - Large School

1. North Central, Indpls.
2. Noblesville
3. Carroll, Ft. Wayne
4. Brownsburg
5. Franklin Central, Indpls.
6. Warren Central, Indpls.
7. Ben Davis, Indpls.
8. Northrop, Ft. Wayne
9. Fishers

Mixed Show Choirs - Small School

1. Plainfield
2. DeKalb, Waterloo
3. Fairfield, Goshen
4. Northridge, Middlebury
5. New Prairie, New Carlisle
6. New Castle
7. Twin Lakes, Monticello
8. New Palestine
9. Garrett

Mixed Show Choirs - Large School

1. North Central, Indpls.
2. Franklin Central, Indpls.
3. Huntington North
4. Lawrence Central, Indpls.
5. Warren Central, Indpls.
6. Brownsburg
7. Ben Davis, Indpls.
8. Carroll, Ft. Wayne
9. Northrop, Ft. Wayne

2014

 

Women's Show Choirs - Small School

1. Northridge, Middlebury
2. DeKalb, Waterloo
3. Plainfield
4. Fairfield, Goshen
5. Columbia City
6. New Palestine
7. New Prairie, New Carlisle
8. Washington
9. East Noble, Kendallville

Women's Show Choirs - Large School

1. North Central, Indpls.
2. Franklin Central, Indpls.
3. Noblesville
4. Castle, Newburgh
5. Ben Davis, Indpls.
6. Fishers
7. Carroll, Ft. Wayne
8. Northrop, Ft. Wayne
9. Warren Central, Indpls.

Mixed Show Choirs - Small School

1. Northridge, Middlebury
2. DeKalb, Waterloo
3. Plainfield
4. Fairfield, Goshen
5. Columbia City
6. New Prairie, New Carlisle
7. New Palestine
8. New Castle
9. Pendleton Heights

Mixed Show Choirs - Large School

1. Franklin Central, Indpls.
2. North Central, Indpls.
3. Huntington North
4. Castle, Newburgh
5. Ben Davis, Indpls.
6. Carroll, Ft. Wayne
7. Avon
8. Northrop, Ft. Wayne
9. Warren Central, Indpls.

2013

 

Women's Show Choirs - Small School

1. Plainfield
2. DeKalb, Waterloo
3. Northridge, Middlebury
4. Fairfield, Goshen
5. New Palestine
6. Bishop Dwenger, Ft. Wayne
7. Washington
8. East Noble, Kendallville
9. Anderson Prep Academy

Women's Show Choirs - Large School

1. Ben Davis, Indpls..
2. Franklin Central, Indpls. (tie)
2. North Central (Descants), Indpls. (tie)
4. Carroll, Ft. Wayne
5. Brownsburg
6. Warren Central, Indpls.
7. Castle, Newburgh
8. North Central (Accents), Indpls
9. Bedford North Lawrence

Mixed Show Choirs - Small School

1. DeKalb, Waterloo
2. Plainfield
3. Northridge, Middlebury
4. Fairfield, Goshen
5. Bishop Dwenger, Ft. Wayne
6. Churubusco
7. New Castle
8. New Palestine
9. East Noble, Kendallville
10. Twin Lakes, Monticello

Mixed Show Choirs - Large School

1. North Central, Indpls.
2. Franklin Central, Indpls.
3. Ben Davis, Indpls.
4. Carroll, Ft. Wayne
5. Brownsburg
6. Northrop, Ft. Wayne
7. Castle, Newburgh
8. Kokomo
9. Avon

2012

 

Women's Show Choirs - Small School

1. Northridge, Middlebury
2. New Castle
3. DeKalb, Waterloo
4. Plainfield
5. New Palestine
6. East Noble, Kendallville
7. Bishop Dwenger, Ft. Wayne
8. Washington
9. Twin Lakes, Monticello

Women's Show Choirs - Large School

1. North Central, Indpls.
2. Carroll, Ft. Wayne
3. Ben Davis, Indpls.
4. Carmel
5. Brownsburg
6. Franklin Central, Indpls.
7. Castle, Newburgh
8. Bedford North Lawrence
9. Northrop, Ft. Wayne

Mixed Show Choirs - Small School

1. New Castle
2. DeKalb, Waterloo
3. Plainfield
4. Northridge, Middlebury
5. Fairfield, Goshen
6. Bishop Luers, Ft. Wayne
7. Bishop Dwenger, Ft. Wayne
8. Bellmont, Decatur
9. Twin Lakes, Monticello

Mixed Show Choirs - Large School

1. North Central, Indpls.
2. Franklin Central, Indpls.
3. Carmel
4. Carroll, Ft. Wayne
5. Ben Davis, Indpls.
6. Avon
7. Brownsburg
8. Northrop, Ft. Wayne
9. Castle, Newburgh

2011

 

Women's Show Choirs - Small School

1. DeKalb, Waterloo
2. Plainfield
3. Columbia City
4. New Castle Chrysler
5. Northridge, Middlebury
6. Bishop Dwenger, Ft. Wayne
7. East Noble, Kendallville
8. New Palestine
9. Washington

Women's Show Choirs - Large School

1. Ben Davis, Indpls.
2. North Central (Descants), Indpls.
3. Lafayette Jefferson
4. Castle, Newburgh
5. North Central (Accents), Indpls.
6. Fishers
7. Warren Central, Indpls.
8. Northrop, Ft. Wayne
9. Bedford North Lawrence

Mixed Show Choirs - Small School

1. DeKalb, Waterloo
2. Northridge, Middlebury
3. Plainfield
4. Bishop Dwenger, Ft. Wayne
5. Columbia City
6. New Castle Chrysler
7. New Palestine
8. East Noble, Kendallville
9. Ben Davis 9th Grade Center, Indpls.

Mixed Show Choirs - Large School

1. North Central, Indpls.
2. Ben Davis, Indpls.
3. Warren Central, Indpls.
4. Lafayette Jefferson
5. Northrop, Ft. Wayne
6. Avon
7. Castle, Newburgh
8. Fishers

2010

 

Women's Show Choirs - Small School

1. DeKalb, Waterloo
2. New Castle
3. Columbia City
4. Plainfield
5. Bishop Dwenger, Ft. Wayne
6. Northridge, Middlebury
7. Bedford North Lawrence
8. New Palestine
9. East Noble, Kendallville

Women's Show Choirs - Large School

1. North Central, Indpls.
2. Ben Davis, Indpls.
3. Franklin Central, Indpls.
4. Castle, Newburgh
5. Carroll, Ft. Wayne

Mixed Show Choirs - Small School

1. DeKalb, Waterloo
2. Plainfield
3. Bishop Luers
4. Columbia City
5. Northridge, Middlebury
6. Bishop Dwenger, Ft. Wayne
7. New Palestine
8. East Noble, Kendallville
9. New Castle Chrysler

Mixed Show Choirs - Large School

1. North Central, Indpls.
2. Ben Davis, Indpls.
3. Carroll, Ft. Wayne
4. Franklin Central, Indpls.
5. Huntington North
6. Northrop, Ft. Wayne
7. Castle, Newburgh

2009

 

Women's Show Choirs - Small School

1. DeKalb, Waterloo
2. New Castle
3. Columbia City

Finalists
Bishop Dwenger, Ft. Wayne
East Noble, Kendallville
New Palestine
Washington

Women's Show Choirs - Large School

1. Franklin Central, Indpls.
2. Carmel
3. North Central, Indpls.

Finalists
Ben Davis, Indpls.
Carroll, Ft. Wayne
Castle, Newburgh
Lawrence Central, Indpls.
Southport, Indpls.
Warren Central, Indpls.

Mixed Show Choirs - Small School

1. DeKalb, Waterloo
2. Plainfield
3. Columbia City

Finalists
Bishop Dwenger, Ft. Wayne
Churubusco
East Noble, Kendallville
New Haven
Northridge, Middlebury
Washington

Mixed Show Choirs - Large School

1. North Central, Indpls.
2. Franklin Central, Indpls.
3. Ben Davis, Indpls.

Finalists
Carmel
Castle, Newburgh
Huntington North
Lawrence Central, Indpls.
Northrop, Ft. Wayne
Pike, Indpls.
Warren Central, Indpls.

2008

 

Women's Show Choir

1. Carmel
2. North Central, Indpls.
3. Lawrence Central, Indpls.
4. Lawrence North, Indpls.
5. DeKalb, Waterloo
6. Ben Davis, Indpls.

Finalists
Brownsburg
Carroll, Ft. Wayne
Columbia City
East Noble, Kendallville
Franklin Central, Indpls.
Warren Central, Indpls.

Mixed Show Choirs

1. Carmel
2. North Central, Indpls.
3. Huntington North
4. Warren Central, Indpls.
5. Ben Davis, Indpls.
6. DeKalb, Waterloo

Finalists
Brownsburg
Carroll, Ft. Wayne
Columbia City
Franklin Central, Indpls.
Lawrence Central, Indpls.
Plainfield

2007

 

Women's Show Choir

1. Carmel
2. North Central, Indpls.
3. Lawrence Central, Indpls.
4. Brownsburg
5. Ben Davis, Indpls.
6. Lawrence North, Indpls.

Finalists
Anderson
Carroll, Ft. Wayne
Castle, Newburgh
DeKalb, Waterloo
East Noble, Kendallville
Warren Central, Indpls.

Mixed Show Choirs

1. Carmel
2. North Central, Indpls.
3. Lawrence Central, Indpls.
4. Lawrence North, Indpls.
5. Warren Central, Indpls.
6. Plainfield

Finalists
Anderson
Ben Davis, Indpls.
Brownsburg
Castle, Newburgh
DeKalb, Waterloo
Mooresville

2006

 

Women's Show Choir

1. Carmel
2. North Central, Indpls.
3. Lawrence Central, Indpls.
4. DeKalb, Waterloo
5. Lawrence North, Indpls.
6. Columbia City

Finalists
Ben Davis, Indpls.
Brownsburg
Castle, Newburgh
East Noble, Kendallville
Mooresville
Southport, Indpls.

Mixed Show Choirs

1. North Central, Indpls.
2. DeKalb, Waterloo
3. Brownsburg
4. Warren Central, Indpls.
5. Lawrence North, Indpls.
6. Carroll, Ft. Wayne

Finalists
Ben Davis, Indpls.
Castle, Newburgh
Columbia City
Lawrence Central, Indpls.
Mooresville
New Castle Chrysler

2005

 

Women's Show Choir

1. North Central, Indpls.
2. Columbia City
3. Lawrence Central, Indpls.
4. DeKalb, Waterloo
5. East Noble, Kendallville
6. Anderson

Finalists
Ben Davis, Indpls.
Castle, Newburgh
Columbus North
Jefferson, Lafayette
Monrovia
Mooresville
Pike, Indpls.
Princeton
Washington

Mixed Show Choirs

1. North Central, Indpls.
2. DeKalb, Waterloo
3. Lawrence Central, Indpls.
4. Ben Davis, Indpls.
5. Anderson
6. Columbia City

Finalists
Bishop Luers, Ft. Wayne
Brownsburg
Castle, Newburgh
Mooresville
New Castle Chrysler
Northrop, Ft. Wayne
Pike, Indpls.
Plainfield



2022-2023 Sponsor of All ISSMA Marching Band Events, State Show Choir & Jazz Finals, and State Concert Finals

Paiges Music

2022-2023 Sponsor of All ISSMA State Finals Events
Band Shoppe

2022 Supporting Sponsor for State Marching Band Finals